Norayr Davtyan is the artistic director and the leading conductor of the State Ensemble of the Folk Musical Instruments of Armenia , as well as professor and deserved artist of the Republic of Armenia.
From 1965-70 he studied and graduated from the R.Melikyan musical college in Yerevan.
He learned his Masters’ Degree from the department of Art & Music of the Armenian State Pedagogical University in Yerevan in 1974.
He began his artistic and professional career as a kamancha player and conductor in the Honored Ensemble of Radio and TV after A. Merangulyan, where he worked from 1970 to 1996.
From 1978 he has been teaching at the Yerevan State Conservatory, leading the professional class of kamancha and conducting the students musical band. He has made many recordings as a popular kamancha player and conductor.
In 1998 he was awarded the academic title of professor of music. In 2008, was awarded the honorary title of Honored Artist by the Decree of the president of RA In 2010, the Orchestra was awarded gold medal by the Ministry of Culture of RA. The Orchestra also became laureate of numerous all-union and national competitions. Norayr Davtyan has given concerts in more than 30 countries such as England, France, Austria, Greece, Cyprus, USA, Canada, Australia and many others.
Since 2004 he is the artistic director and chief conductor of the State Ensemble of Folk Music Instruments. He is married and he has two children and one grandchild